Transit visa (for crossing the Italian border when travelling to San Marino)

The maximum period of the visa required for a stay in the Schengen area is 5 days during 6 months

1. Invitation letter or hotel booking confirmation in San Marino

2. Tickets For details…

3. International Medical Insurance valid for all the Schengen Territory For details…

4. Copy of applicant’s passport page containing holder’s data and validity

5. Application form (of established format) For details…

6. Photo (of established format) – 1 pcs. For details…

7. Proof of employment For details…

8. Financial Guarantees For details…

9. Travel document (passport) For details…

10. Deposit slip from the bank as proof of payment of the Consular fee (Banca Intesa) For details…

11. Internal passport (original and copy of page with a photograph and page with registration)

12. Consent for processing the personal data For details…


Please be advised that VMS service fee is required to be paid after submission of the documents this amount is not included in the visa fees it is an additional fee.For more information please click on the link.

For all additional information about documents submission please click on «Important information»

In case of additional questions please contact us For details…