Home page  >  Documents for Moscow > Medical treatment visa

Medical treatment visa

To apply for all categories of visa «D» all documents  must be translated into Italian. Translations must be implemented by the translators accredited by the Consulate General  Of Italy in Moscow and legalized by the Consulate General itself otherwise must be notarized and apostilled. The documents in English aren’t required to be translated. 

1. Invitation from a state or a private clinic with a description of the treatment, its cost and the specific dates for treatment

2. If treatment is provided by private clinic,a copy of the license or accreditation of clinic with the National Health Service should be provided

3. Proof that 30 % of the treatment cost is prepaid or an administrative act from The Ministry of Public Health that the treatment is within the frame of a humanitarian program

4. Medical records proving diagnosis: copy of medical card, epicrisis, verified in the home country

5. Round – trip ticket
In case of a surgical operations that implies long term recovery period or a long term treatment the applicant can provide one way ticket.

6. International Medical Insurance valid for all the Schengen Territory For details…

7. Copy of applicant’s passport page containing holder’s data and validity

8. Application form according to type of visa For details…

While making an appointment via web-site for visa type C an application form will be filled in automatically.

When applying for a visa type D you can find an application form here.

9. Photo (of established format) – 1 pcs. For details…

10. Financial guarantee which includes the remain sum for the medical treatment mentioned in point 3 and the expenses of planned stay in Italy For details…

11. Deposit slip from the bank as proof of payment of the Consular fee (Banca Intesa) For details…
Visa type “C” – 35 euro
Visa type “D” – 116 euro (No exemptions from visa fee)

12. Travel document (passport) For details…

13. Internal passport (original and copy of page with a photograph and page with registration)

14. Consent for processing the personal data For details…


Accompanying person

In the case when applicant needs to be accompanied

1. The invitation letter should contain information that the patient needs to be accompanied by the person and the letter should contain the details of the accompanying person

2. In case if logging is provided by clinic it shall be referred in the invitation

3. Round trip ticket

4. International Medical Insurance valid for all the Schengen Territory For details…

5. Copy of applicant’s passport page containing holder’s data and validity

6. Application form according to type of visa
To fill an application form and to make an appointment click here

7. Photo (of established format) – 1 pcs. For details…

8. Proof of employment For details…

9. Financial guarantees For details…

10. Deposit slip from the bank as proof of payment of the Consular fee (Banca Intesa) For details…

11. Travel document (passport) For details…

12. Internal passport (original and copy of page with a photograph and page with registration)

13. Consent for processing the personal data For details…

 

Please be advised that VMS service fee is required to be paid after submission of the documents this amount is not included in the visa fees it is an additional fee.For more information please click on the link.

For all additional information about documents submission please click on «Important information»

In case of additional questions please contact us For details…