Home page  >  Documents for Moscow > Business visa

Business visa

Documents can be submitted:

 in person

If the applicant has already provided his own fingerprints can autorize another person to submit his visa application only in the following cases:
– company employee acting under the power of attorney (power of attorney should be on the company’s letterhead, signed and stamped). Authorized representative should present the following documents: power of attorney (original and copy), 2 copies of passport. 
by a person acting under the power of attorney if an applicant is living, working or registered outside the city and the corresponding area (!) of documents submission office. Authorized representatives should present the following documents: notarized power of attorney (original and 3 copies), 3 copies of national or international passport.

1. Consent for processing the personal data For details…

2. Application form (of established format) For details…

3. Photo (of established format) – 1 pcs. For details…

4. Copy of applicant’s passport page containing holder’s data and validity

5. Financial Guarantees even if the Company issuing the Invitation Letter is committing to cover all expenses For details…

6. Proof of employment For details…

7. Copy of the certificate of Registration of the Russian Company
Employees of the companies registered after 01.01.17, should submit the extract of the register of the Unified Public Register of Legal Entities.

8. Invitation Letter from the Italian company For details…

9. Copy of the passport of an Italian company representative who has signed invitation letter

10. Company’s Certificate of Registration with the Italian Chamber of Commerce (Certificato d’iscrizione alla Camera di Commercio) or Chamber Certificate (Certificato di visura camerale). Such certificate should be issued not more than six months prior to the date the visa application submission.

11. Proof of appropriate lodging arrangements (exact address)
Letter of invitation from inviting company proving lodging arrangements or hotel booking.

12. International Medical Insurance valid for all the Schengen Territory For details…

13. Travel document (passport) For details…

14. Deposit slip from the bank as proof of payment of the Consular fee (Banca Intesa) For details…

15. Internal passport (original and copy of page with a photograph and page with registration)

You are advised to also bring the following documents:

  • Booking of return tickets for the first trip; ticket is required in case of applying for urgent visa or when travelling with an accompanying person.
  • Copies of any commercial correspondence, contracts or recent invoices.


Please be advised that VMS service fee is required to be paid after submission of the documents this amount is not included in the visa fees it is an additional fee.For more information please click on the link.

For all additional information about documents submission please click on «Important information»

In case of additional questions please contact us For details…